The Hound says "Welcome to Toonhound!" TheHound - an irregular round up of toon news and chatter from the uk...cartoon news interviews and views from the UK!  Union Jack


  british toon
  news & chatter
  animated films
  & shorts

  animated series

  animation studios

  & people

  string, hand
  & finger puppets

  characters, strips
  & comic books

  British animators
  & illustrators


Toonhound presents...








Toonhound's news pages!
toon news

toon news



  The 2010 British Animation Awards - BAA nomination s
BAA Nominations    (01.03.10)

   Goodness, where did the time go? - It's hard to believe that two
   years have already breezed by and brought the bi-annually briliant
   British Animation Awards into view once more. The BAAs celebrate
   all that's fab and funny and forward-thinking about the British
   animation industry, and they cover the whole spectrum
   of our favourite medium, from films and specials to tvtoons to
   commercials to music videos and even new student talent.
   The organisers also take the time to incorporate public viewings
   and votes into proceedings - it really is a most inclusive event.

   This year's prizes will be dished out at the British Film Institute
   in central London, on Thursday April 8th. And you can view the
   finalists in a series of special screenings there from March
   1st to 14th.

   As for all those nominees, well, The Hound learned a long time
   ago not to guess who may or may not win. And - hey - it's not
   his place to show any favouritism, is it? But what he can say is
   that the BAAs have probably the best awards around town. That's
   because each winner receives a fab and unique piece of artwork
   created by a fellow animation highflyer, utilising sheep in some
   arty manner. That's because BAA sounds like the noise a sheep
   makes. It's a lovely, silly idea, don't you think?

   You can check out previous prizes in the BAA gallery, on their
   web site, plus look up earlier winners, and peruse their little
   web store via which they sell a range of DVD anthologies,
   featuring shorts and ads and promos of past winners.
   Meanwhile, here are this year's nominees, and afterwards,
   a selection of some of the shorts that have turned up
   on YouTube...


   Best Animated Special


    dir: Marc Craste / prod: Sue Goffe / Studio A.K.A.

   A Matter of Loaf and Death

    dir: Nick Park / prod: Steve Pegram / Aardman Animations

   Lost and Found

    dir: Philip Hunt / prod: Sue Goffe / Studio A.K.A.


   Best Pre school Series

   Roary the Racing Car - "Cici Spectacular"

    prod: Chapman Entertainment Ltd for Five
    in association with Nickelodeon

   My Favourite Bedtime Stories - "The Cat & the Rooster"

    prod: Blue-Zoo Productions for Nick Jr.

   Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom - "Big Bad Barry"

     prod: Astley Baker Davies/E1 Kids for Nick Jr.

    Best Children’s Series

    KNTV Sex - "The Act of Sex"

     dir: Garry J Marshall / prod: Harry Bell / Tern Television
     Productions Ltd. for Channel 4

    Shaun the Sheep - "Ewe’ve Been Framed"

     dir: Richard Webber / series dir: Chris Sadler
     prod: Gareth Owen / Aardman Animations for BBC & WDR

    Stitch Up Showdown - "Bad Boxing"

     dir: Oli Hyatt, Adam Shaw / prod: Adam Shaw
     animation: Blue Zoo Productions / Blue Zoo Productions
     for Nickelodeon

    Children’s Choice

    Roary the Racing Car
    Shaun the Sheep
    A Matter of Loaf and Death

    Best European Animated Feature

    LASCARS (Round da Way)
    The Secret of Kells
    Panique au village (A Town Called Panic)

    Best Short Film

    The Black Dog’s Progress

     dir: Stephen Irwin / produced for Animate Projects

Tad’s Nest
     dir: Petra Freeman / produced for Animate Projects

     dir: Chris Gavin

    Best Sound

    The Black Dog’s Progress

     dir: Stephen Irwin / produced for Animate Projects

    Yellow Belly End

     composer: Stuart Earl / sound design: Zhe Wu
     dir: Philip Bacon / produced at The NFTS

    Tad’s Nest

      music: Sofia Gubaidulina / sound design: Pete Howell
      dir: Petra Freeman / produced for Animate Projects

    Best Film/TV Graphics

    Animal Planet

     dir: Howard Watkins / prod: Kenny Reid / The Discovery
     Channel/Lipsync Post

    Holland Animation Film Festival Title Sequence - "Robin"

     dir: Lee Wilson Wolfe, Pete Bishop / prod: Pete Bishop / The Shop

    Five Creative Burst - "Love Story"

     dir: The Plant / prod: Jonathan Bairstow / animation: The Plant/ Sherbet

    Best Student Film


     dir: Rhiannon Evans / produced at the International Film
     School of Wales

    Yellow Belly End

     dir: Philip Bacon / produced at The NFTS


     dir: Rafael Sommerhalder / prod: Animation Staff,
     Royal College of Art / produced at the Royal College of Art .

    New Media: Best Commissioned Animation

    Harmonix - "The Beatles Rock Band Intro"

     dir: Pete Candeland / prod: Pete Maguire, Debbie Crosscup / Passion Pictures

    Converse -"Pool"

     dir: George Gendi / prod: Jonathan Bairstow
     animation: George Gendi & Bishoy Gendi / Sherbet

    DJ Hero

     dir: Marco Puig / prod: Sarah Hiddlestone, Simon Whalley,
     Mike Woods & Diarmid Scrimshaw / sound: Pepper Post / Framestore in
     association with Warp Films

    Best Music Video

    Tom Fun Orchestra - "Bottom of the River"

      dir: Alasdair + Jock / prod: Richard Barnett / Trunk Animation
      for Company House Records

    Animal Kingdom - "Chalk Stars"

     dir: Thomas Hicks / animation: Thomas Hicks & Paddy Molloy
     an independent production for Warp Records

    Flogging Molly - "Float"

     dir: Karni & Saul / prod: Rokkit for Sideone Dummy

    Best Commercial Director - "Jingle"

     dir: Darren Walsh / Passion Pictures for VCCP.

    IOC - "All Together Now"

     dir: Fx & Mat / Nexus Productions for Cole & Weber United, USA.

    Audi Q5 - "Unboxed"

     dir: Russell Brooke & Aaron Duffy / Passion Pictures & 1st Ave
     Machine for BBH, London

    Best Commercial: Craft

    Audi Q5 - "Unboxed"

     dir: Russell Brooke & Aaron Duffy / Passion Pictures & 1st Ave
     Machine for BBH, London

    Neotel - "No Restrictions"

     dir: Jeremy Holden / Riverstone Films Johannesburg & Framestore
     for TBWA/Hunt Lascaris

    Alko - "Father & Son"

     dir: Jonathan Hodgson / prod: Jonathan Bairstow / Sherbet for
     Grey Direct, Helsinki

    Applied Animation

    Show Me, Show Me

      animation dir: Siri Melchoir / prod: Richard Barnett / Trunk
      Animation for CBeebies

    War for Resources - "Age of Stupid"

      animation dir: Jonathan Hodgson / prod: Jonathan Hodgson
      & Lizzie Gillett / Spanner Films

    The Violent Highway

      animation dir: Tony Comley / prod: Jonathan Bairstow & Sarah
      Essam / sound & music: Blast Films / Sherbet for BBC.







    headlines »    news archive »

all characters © their respective creators and licensees / F2010